Tuesday, 22 May 2018

While I was gone (VI) Tour de Germany ....

sink laundry


Karl Lagerfeldesque bitch lip,LOL


Nope. Didn't get my smarts from there .....


Heaven on a bicycle

slippery paving stone ;-(

More heaven on a bicycle






get thee to a Nunnery !


... and even more bicycle heaven ;-)

heading North


no one ever said that Germans are a refined people ...


ferry time 


When Merkels said "We are going to use renewable energy sources" she MEANT it !


the destination: Norderney


Learning about Low & High Tide the hard way ....


early morning beach time


in poor taste !

Dame Edna & friends


The 6-month reunion

A true gentleman (OK, given the picture that sounds a bit odd, but ....)

Rollator-Paradise


Take flight !!!


getting cold feet ....


fresh fish ...

Human & Concrete


I had to come all the way to Luebeck to see a Gorgeous Train Station


ritzy beach (not for me )


Lubeck Bay


Peter and the Sea  (LOL)



Smoked mackerel.  OMG, SO YUMMY !





Heavy Metal


R2D2 made friends with my bicycle !


Concrete & Water (pretty picture, but I would HATE to live there)
German banks NO LONGER exchange currency !!!!
I've known this look for a loooong time ...




Dreaming of unicorns


Imagine the beauty without cars ....


Hairy House


There are actually Germans with imagination with creativity !


Heavenly Viet food at SOMA

How I missed this !


bicycle heaven


Kaiser Wilhelm posing


Imagine the beauty without factories and Autobahns ....

Wanna go HOME !




more empty looks

It will take longer to renovate this station than it took to build in the first place ;-(

How did they know ??

Being nice doesn't get you a free ride !